IC Solutions respects the privacy of our employees, applicants, customers and our clients in all aspects of our business operations. We have a longstanding commitment to protecting your personal information when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by IC Solutions in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Our Commitment
We are accountable for your personal information and we are committed to maintaining its privacy and security. Our employees are aware of the importance of personal information and are fully responsible to protect your personal information within his/her respective area.

Personal Information
PERSONAL INFORMATION means information that specifically identifies an individual and is provided to, or collected by, IC Solutions and its staff or by IC Solutions's agents, associates, and affiliates on IC Solutions's behalf (collectively "IC Solutions"). Examples of PERSONAL INFORMATION include an individual's name, address, residential telephone and fax numbers, email addresses, personal history, (including employment, financial and credit information (including social insurance number), donations, personal health information, billing history, personal family and relationship matters, penal or criminal information), PERSONAL INFORMATION related to corporate involvements, work experience, discipline, income and other benefits, medical records, tax records, and security clearances. PERSONAL INFORMATION however, may not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of IC Solutions or another organization.

PERSONAL INFORMATION may be collected in the form of a resume, application form sent through email, fax or regular mail, information received through in person interviews or telephone inner views, reference checks, through keeping track of website visitors and their contact information, from clients to whom we provide services for temporary/ permanent placements, through results of skill tests, typing tests, etc.

Privacy Officer
We have appointed a Privacy Officer who will comply with the applicable privacy legislation, on behalf of IC Solutions. The Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@ ic-solutions.ca or send mail to Privacy Officer, IC Solutions, 80 Glen Shields Ave., PO Box 49533 , Concord , ON L4K 4P6

As a job seeker using IC Solutions's services, you are asked to provide information so that we can provide you with the best service. In addition to your contact details, your resume or an application card, and a description of the type of work you are looking for, sent to us via email or via fax or regular mail, your information may also include the following: Our interview notes, information obtained through reference and background checks, educational records, your in-person interviews or telephone innerviews, reference checks and skills testing results

For companies/clients of IC Solutions's services, you are requested to provide us with information so that we can find you the right candidate and provide you with our best service. In addition to your contact details, company information sent to us via email or via fax or regular mail, or if you are a company, it may include the following:

  • Type of Job opening/s
  • Critical requirements
  • Any Benefits
  • Salary Structure,
  • Any other related information

Your information will only be used for the purpose it is required for and for the purpose identified by you.
For Candidates, for temporary staffing services or contract services, we also require the following:
Information required to provide payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances information about you and your beneficiaries, as required, to enroll in our system.
If you are an Independent Contractor, we require Article of Incorporation, Partnership Agreement and /or your Business registration paper.
We use your information to:
Understand your qualifications, needs and preferences Find the best job opportunities for you that will give you the job satisfaction you are seeking. Fulfill our clients requests for information about job candidates Provide you with appropriate training or career transition services Assess and develop our business and operations to better service job seekers and our clients Provide payroll and other HR functions to you.
IC Solutions never collects more personal information than is required to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the job seeker.

Your information is only disclosed for IC Solutions's business purposes or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

In the normal course of business, we disclose your personal information to our clients when we feel there is a potential for a job placement. As a job seeker, you are relying on us to share such information. We only provide information required and requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

We may share information with our affiliates, partners, contractors or other companies (representatives) that we use to provide full staffing services. However, we only disclose information as required for the function that will be performed by the representative on our behalf. We also ensure that every contract we enter into with a representative, clearly outlines the representative's obligation to protect your personal information and live up to the principles of privacy.

Examples of organizations/ third parties we share your personal information with include:

Organizations that perform background checks including criminal, educational and credit checks as required by the client. An outsourced payroll service provider, for temporary staffing arrangements. Employee testing centers. Government bodies or law enforcement agencies as required by law IC Solutions's related companies/ sister concerns.

IC Solutions strives to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is intended.


Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the reasons specified herein as well as such other purposes for which we have advised you prior to collection.

Consent may be in writing or implied especially when you send us unsolicited personal information on paper and/or in electronic format. For example, we obtain your written consent before releasing your information to a third party who provides background checks on potential employees. If you continue to supply your information to us, we will assume that the consent we originally received is applicable for all information received from you.

We imply your consent if we feel that we are using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For instance, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers on your resume for reference checking purposes, we will not seek your consent before checking these references.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to use your personal information, please notify in writing to your IC Solutions' Consultant or to our Privacy Officer, IC Solutions, 80 Glen Shields Ave., PO Box 49533 , Concord , ON L4K 4P6

IC Solutions has security safeguards in place designed to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of Personal Information in the care of IC Solutions. The nature of the safeguards depends on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the information; such measures include premises security, restricted file access; locked cabinets, computer passwords and encryption software.

IC Solutions relies on the information provided by you, as well as third parties such as those providing references, educational institutions or those conducting background checks.

IC Solutions strives to maintain accurate records of your personal information, however, this cannot be achieved without your help. In this ongoing effort, we ask you to provide us with your most up to date information. We provide individuals access to their respective personal information so that they can review and correct their information. Write to the address below and let us know of any personal information you have given us in the past that is incomplete, inaccurate, or no longer relevant. It will be our pleasure to make appropriate modifications. The Privacy Officer, IC Solutions, 80 Glen Shields Ave., PO Box 49533 , Concord , ON L4K 4P6

This Privacy policy is in its most detailed form. If you require any information about our policy and practices, please contact the Privacy Officer, IC Solutions, 80 Glen Shields Ave., PO Box 49533 , Concord , ON L4K 4P6

Upon your request, IC Solutions will release your personal information retained by the company along with information about use and disclosure of the personal information. Requests can be directed to the Privacy Officer, IC Solutions, 80 Glen Shields Ave., PO Box 49533, Concord, ON L4K 4P6

IC Solutions reserves the right to refuse access to your personal information in cases of:
The information is protected by legal privilege;
Granting access would reveal confidential commercial information;
Doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud;
The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual; The request is vexatious or frivolous;
The information would prejudice negotiation with you;
and To protect our rights and property

Apart from the above, there may be other reasons that could be considered justifiable to refuse access to your personal information.

IC Solutions takes full responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the personal information it collects. If you have any concerns about this policy, please write to:

Privacy Officer
80 Glen Shields Ave.
PO Box 49533,
Concord , ON
L4K 4P6